Grossmont High

High school · Grossmont Union High School District

Grossmont High

Grossmont High serves grades 9–12 for 2,079 students in Grossmont Union High School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 9 Grossmont Union High School District high schools in El Cajon. Its 346.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 69 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,261 in 2019–20 to 2,079 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 558 students. 64% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (927 free, 393 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Renette Park (1.1 mi).

At a glance

Grossmont High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,079
Teachers6
Students per teacher346.5
Free or reduced-price lunch64%
School typeRegular School
DistrictGrossmont Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Grossmont High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9499
  • 10509
  • 11513
  • 12558
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,261
  • 2020–212,305
  • 2021–222,291
  • 2022–232,175
  • 2023–242,079
Nearby

Parks near Grossmont High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1100 Murray Dr., La Mesa 91944

(619) 668-6000

State school ID 3732625 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061623002022

Grossmont Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

El Cajon AI

Your El Cajon local guide
Hey there!

I'm El Cajon AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy