Highest earnings after college
Median earnings ten years after starting.
- 1University of San Diego$86,522
- 2National University$67,548
- 3San Diego State University$64,909
- 4The Chicago School at San Diego$56,899
- 5San Diego Christian College$49,766

College & student life
El Cajon college guide: Grossmont College, Southern California Seminary and more, with rankings, campus events, game days and study spots.
Pick a campus for its live schedule, game days and the best spots nearby.
In El Cajon
7 mi away
11 mi away
11 mi away
12 mi away
12 mi away
4 mi away
13 mi away
13 mi awayCollege list from the U.S. Department of Education's IPEDS directory (NCES).
Quads, libraries, stadiums and halls at the colleges in this guide. Tap a photo for the college page.
The next seven days at every college in this guide, updated daily from their own calendars.
Ranked on official College Scorecard figures: what graduates earn, what students pay after aid, and how many finish.
Median earnings ten years after starting.
Median earnings per dollar of the average yearly net price.
Average yearly net price after grants and scholarships.
Share of full-time students who finish within 150% of normal time.
Lowest admission rates.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. A college appears in a list only when the Department reports that figure for it; graduation rates compare four-year colleges.
Size, cost after aid, graduation and earnings for every college in this guide. Tap a column to sort.
| College | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grossmont CollegeCommunity college | In town | 12,163 | $5,311 | Open | 37% | $40,309 |
| Southern California SeminaryPrivate college | In town | 32 | – | Open | 50% | $39,607 |
| San Diego State UniversityPublic university | 7 mi | 35,377 | $15,364 | 36% | 76% | $64,909 |
| National UniversityPrivate university | 10 mi | 10,794 | $22,878 | Open | 43% | $67,548 |
| Ashford UniversityPrivate university | 11 mi | 20,152 | $31,266 | Open | 11% | $35,404 |
| Southwestern CollegeCommunity college | 11 mi | 18,614 | $12,671 | Open | 36% | $40,060 |
| San Diego Mesa CollegePublic college | 12 mi | 16,098 | $5,814 | Open | 35% | $45,120 |
| San Diego Miramar CollegeCommunity college | 12 mi | 11,271 | $3,337 | Open | 49% | $48,224 |
| San Diego City CollegeCommunity college | 12 mi | 10,441 | $7,935 | Open | 30% | $38,503 |
| Cuyamaca CollegeCommunity college | 4 mi | 7,177 | $6,618 | Open | 41% | $32,435 |
| Northcentral UniversityPrivate university | 10 mi | 60 | – | – | – | $48,414 |
| University of San DiegoPrivate university | 13 mi | 5,671 | $30,365 | 52% | 84% | $86,522 |
| San Diego Christian CollegePrivate college | 4 mi | 87 | $992 | 31% | 20% | $49,766 |
| Thomas Jefferson School of LawPrivate college | 13 mi | – | – | – | – | – |
| ICOHS CollegeTwo-year college | 13 mi | 171 | $99,682 | Open | 81% | – |
| California Western School of LawPrivate college | 13 mi | – | – | – | – | – |
| The Chicago School at San DiegoPrivate college | 13 mi | 2 | – | – | – | $56,899 |
| Franciscan School of TheologyPrivate college | 13 mi | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. A dash means the Department doesn't report that figure for the college.
Local cafés and tea rooms for long afternoons with a laptop.
Kitchens and bars serving past 10 p.m.
Concerts, markets, free events and game days, updated every day.