El Cajon Mountain in the nearby East County landscape

High school · Grossmont Union High School District

El Cajon Valley High

El Cajon Valley High serves grades 9–12 for 1,672 students in Grossmont Union High School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 9 Grossmont Union High School District high schools in El Cajon. Its 111.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 69 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,557 in 2019–20 to 1,672 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 454 students. 93% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,163 free, 394 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Wells Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

El Cajon Valley High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,672
Teachers15
Students per teacher111.5
Free or reduced-price lunch93%
School typeRegular School
DistrictGrossmont Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at El Cajon Valley High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9421
  • 10400
  • 11397
  • 12454
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,557
  • 2020–211,593
  • 2021–221,589
  • 2022–231,652
  • 2023–241,672
Nearby

Parks near El Cajon Valley High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1035 East Madison Ave., El Cajon 92021

(619) 579-5855

State school ID 3731692 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061623002018

Grossmont Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

El Cajon AI

Your El Cajon local guide
Hey there!

I'm El Cajon AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy